Privacy policy

 

Our privacy notice sets out how Syren Strategy Limited uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our website or attend our focus groups.

 

This notice sets out how Syren Strategy Limited uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our website, mobile website or other mobile applications. This privacy notice, which applies to www.syren-strategy.com, is governed by the laws of England and Wales.

 

The confidentiality of your information is of paramount concern to Syren Strategy Limited and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

You do not have to provide any personal information in order to use most of our website. However, you may decide to provide information about yourself to take advantage of some of the more personalised services that are available on our website.

 

We may also collect the information set forth in Cookies policy to help us making improvements to the Site and our marketing strategies.

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice and new versions will be posted on this website with an updated version number and date displayed at the top of this page.

 

What information may we collect for provision of services?

 

If you decide to submit data to Syren Strategy Limited, for example by completing an online form or by contacting us via email, telephone, one of our blogs, or through any other social media we may use that information to identify you as an individual. We refer to any information that may identify you as an individual, such as your name and email address, as ‘personal data’ or ‘personal information’. The personal data that we may ask for includes but not limited by the following:

·         name

·         job title

·         contact information including email address

·         social media identifiers

·         employment information (where relevant e.g. if you are applying for a job with us)

·         other information that you provide to us via our website (e.g. by completing our online forms or subscribing to or requesting any of our services)

·         information that you provide when you are interacting with social media on our website

·         information that you share with us through our applications and third party platforms

·         other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

·         details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access

 

This information is required to provide you with the service and will collect and process it in strict accordance with the legislation in force.

 

Sensitive information

 

Sometimes you may decide to submit personal information which is of a more private nature, which we refer to as ‘sensitive information’, such as: your ethnic origin your gender any underlying health conditions that may affect your eligibility for a job We may collect this sensitive information if you decide to give it to us and if we believe the processing of this information is necessary employment information if you are applying for a job with us. We will only use this information for the purposes of this role and to ensure that we comply with regulations or legislation geared to the employment process itself.

 

Third party personal information

 

Before you share any information with us about other people, you must make sure that you have their consent to do so. When you share with us any information related to third parties we deem it as shared with a consent of an owner and you act lawfully and with the good will. By voluntarily sharing any third-party information you indemnify us from any responsibility related to your actions.

 

Disclosure of your information:

 

We never sell your personal information to third parties.

We may share your personal information with our trusted third parties for the purposes outlined in this notice.

We can share your information with payment processing companies and banks.

We can share your personal information to the third parties helping us to provide services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or to protect our rights, property, or safety as well as for the purposes of fraud prevention.

In case of sale of our business, your information will be transferred to the new owner that will undertake same obligations before you.

 

How long will we keep your data for?

 

We may hold personal information for as long as it is necessary to do so, having regard to the purposes for which it was collected and the purposes for which it is to be used. We also retain a back-up archive of data where this is necessary to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce Terms and Conditions. However, we keep this data under periodic review to ensure it is still necessary for us to retain it, in compliance with UK data protection law.

 

Non-personal information may be held for as long as it is necessary.

Where we receive a request to delete personal information from our systems, it is not always possible to completely delete the data due to technical constraints.

 

Controlling your information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·        You only need to complete the information that we have identified as mandatory.

·        If we asked for any non-mandatory information, you can choose whether or not to provide it.

·        Whenever we ask you for information, look for the box that indicates how you want us to use that information.

·        You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you.

A small administration fee may be payable to fulfil your request. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please contact us. You may also contact us to update or amend your personal information.

 

Security of your personal information

 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online. If the URL of a web page starts with HTTPS or you see a locked/green padlock symbol, your personal information is encrypted when it is sent from your computer to our server. However, we cannot ensure the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our website or other digital sites from other pages.

 

All transmissions of personal information and other data are done at your own risk. You are invited to participate in the social media activities that may be available on our website from time to time if you wish to do so. You should not use this forum to share any private details about yourself or others (other than your social media identifier, such as username).

 

Any information that you post will be available to others and we cannot take responsibility for how they may use your personal data.

 

Certain pages on this website allow you to access Syren Strategy Limited social media channels and other shared-content platforms.

 

Security of your payment information

 

In most of cases we do not collect or store your payment information – we don’t have any need to. 

 

Marketing

 

We can use your contact details to deliver you the information about our products and services. You can request to remove yourself from our mailing lists at any time.

 

Cookies:

 

Our website does not use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

 

 

Your concerns:

 

If you have any concern about how we collect and use your information, please contact us at contact@syren-strategy.com


Registration information

 

Syren Strategy Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller. Contact us if you would like to discuss with us how we use your personal data, or if you have any queries about this privacy notice.  You can reach out direct to our data policy officer via amanda@syren-strategy.com